Skip to content
Vale of Glamorgan Counts — Vale of Glamorgan, in numbers.Local help →

Vale of Glamorgan, in numbers

Your area

Vale of Glamorgan council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6.8% to 27.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.8% in Llandow to 27.7% in Castleland — a gap of 20.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Llandow6.8%57836
Wenvoe7%861,226
Peterston-super-Ely7.6%60787
Dinas Powys8.4%3023,603
Dyfan8.9%2092,338
St Bride's Major9.9%1851,861
Plymouth10.3%2382,320
Gibbonsdown11%2602,369
St Nicholas and Llancarfan11.5%102888
Rhoose11.9%3442,886
Cowbridge11.9%3452,888
Cornerswell12.2%2732,237
Stanwell12.9%2351,823
Llandough13.8%124898
Baruc15.7%6183,934
Sully16.1%3332,066
Illtyd17.1%6043,526
Llantwit Major17.5%7904,520
Cadoc19.2%8194,275
Buttrills21.1%5812,760
Court22.4%4522,018
St Athan25.3%3961,567
St Augustine's26.3%9053,447
Castleland27.7%6582,374
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 9.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in St Bride's Major to 9.7% in Gibbonsdown — a gap of 6.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Bride's Major3.3%1514,614
Llandow3.4%702,084
Peterston-super-Ely3.5%681,926
St Nicholas and Llancarfan3.8%842,195
Cowbridge4.1%2686,556
Plymouth4.3%2435,649
Wenvoe4.5%1252,768
Dinas Powys4.6%3778,216
Llandough4.9%1022,090
Sully5%2374,699
St Augustine's5.1%3596,979
Baruc5.2%4538,662
Rhoose5.4%3656,778
Stanwell5.4%2544,665
Llantwit Major5.6%5579,938
St Athan5.6%2344,167
Cornerswell5.9%3085,251
Illtyd6.1%4877,941
Cadoc7.6%7469,841
Court8.1%3894,830
Dyfan8.5%4685,506
Buttrills8.8%5466,185
Castleland8.9%4374,911
Gibbonsdown9.7%5325,488
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.7% to 32.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.7% in Castleland to 32.9% in Cowbridge — a gap of 19.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Castleland13.7%6734,911
St Athan14.5%6034,165
Court14.7%7104,832
Stanwell15.8%7374,663
Gibbonsdown16.3%8985,493
Cadoc16.5%1,6269,844
Buttrills18.4%1,1376,185
Baruc18.9%1,6418,663
St Nicholas and Llancarfan21%4612,198
Cornerswell21.3%1,1205,250
St Augustine's21.8%1,5186,976
Rhoose21.9%1,4856,778
Illtyd23.2%1,8467,941
Llandough23.4%4882,089
Dyfan23.4%1,2895,511
Llandow23.6%4922,084
St Bride's Major24.2%1,1174,611
Llantwit Major25.1%2,4949,939
Peterston-super-Ely26.4%5091,925
Dinas Powys27.2%2,2378,214
Wenvoe27.5%7622,768
Sully27.9%1,3124,698
Plymouth29.7%1,6785,650
Cowbridge32.9%2,1606,556
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.5% to 25.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.5% in St Bride's Major to 25.3% in Gibbonsdown — a gap of 15.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Bride's Major9.5%3693,875
St Nicholas and Llancarfan9.6%1771,836
Peterston-super-Ely9.8%1551,580
Plymouth10.4%4814,644
Llandow10.5%1791,702
Cowbridge10.9%5935,442
St Augustine's11.7%6815,826
Baruc12.6%8837,034
Llantwit Major13.6%1,1198,211
Sully13.7%5353,916
Dinas Powys14.1%9546,790
Stanwell14.4%5073,510
St Athan14.6%4853,318
Rhoose15.5%8695,601
Cornerswell15.6%6694,279
Llandough15.6%2681,713
Wenvoe16.3%3792,319
Illtyd16.8%1,0996,541
Dyfan20%9074,537
Castleland20.8%8153,917
Buttrills20.9%1,0495,026
Cadoc21.2%1,6717,893
Court22.2%8243,718
Gibbonsdown25.3%1,0724,233
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.2% to 55.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 22.2% in Court to 55.5% in Peterston-super-Ely — a gap of 33.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Court22.2%8273,718
Gibbonsdown22.8%9654,233
Castleland24.8%9733,917
Buttrills25.6%1,2855,026
Cadoc25.9%2,0447,893
St Athan26.5%8783,318
Dyfan27.6%1,2534,537
Illtyd31.7%2,0716,541
Rhoose32.5%1,8215,601
Llantwit Major36.5%2,9968,211
Cornerswell38%1,6284,279
Baruc39.7%2,7957,034
Wenvoe41.6%9652,319
Dinas Powys41.9%2,8486,790
Sully42.4%1,6603,916
Llandough42.5%7281,713
Stanwell42.7%1,4993,510
St Nicholas and Llancarfan49.5%9081,836
St Bride's Major49.7%1,9273,875
St Augustine's50.4%2,9365,826
Cowbridge52%2,8315,442
Plymouth52.5%2,4384,644
Llandow53.4%9091,702
Peterston-super-Ely55.5%8771,580
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.5% to 29.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.5% in Llandow to 29.6% in Gibbonsdown — a gap of 22 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Llandow7.5%63835
St Bride's Major8.6%1611,863
Cowbridge8.9%2562,885
St Nicholas and Llancarfan9.2%82887
Sully9.8%2022,066
Peterston-super-Ely10.1%79783
Wenvoe11.2%1371,226
Plymouth11.4%2642,320
St Augustine's12.8%4403,450
Llandough13.3%120900
Dinas Powys14.1%5093,604
Llantwit Major14.6%6614,520
Cornerswell14.7%3282,234
Baruc14.9%5883,938
Rhoose15.4%4462,887
Illtyd15.9%5593,525
St Athan18.3%2861,567
Stanwell18.5%3361,819
Dyfan21.4%5012,338
Cadoc23.8%1,0194,275
Buttrills24.3%6712,758
Court26.1%5282,020
Castleland27%6412,373
Gibbonsdown29.6%7012,370
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1% to 37.4%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1% in Sully to 37.4% in Gibbonsdown — a gap of 36.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sully1%212,066
Peterston-super-Ely2.7%21787
Plymouth4.4%1022,320
Llandow5.1%43836
St Bride's Major5.5%1021,861
Cowbridge5.5%1602,888
St Nicholas and Llancarfan6.4%57888
St Augustine's7.4%2553,447
Wenvoe7.6%931,226
Rhoose8%2312,886
Baruc8.1%3183,934
Llantwit Major9%4074,520
Illtyd9%3183,526
Llandough10.5%94898
St Athan10.6%1661,567
Dinas Powys11.2%4043,603
Cornerswell12.6%2822,237
Cadoc17.4%7454,275
Court17.7%3582,018
Buttrills18%4982,760
Dyfan18.4%4302,338
Stanwell23.4%4261,823
Castleland25.2%5992,374
Gibbonsdown37.4%8872,369
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BarucButtrillsCadocCastlelandCornerswellCourtCowbridgeDinas PowysDyfanGibbonsdownIlltydLlandoughLlandowLlantwit MajorPeterston-super-ElyPlymouthRhooseSt AthanSt Bride's MajorSt Nicholas and LlancarfanSt Augustine'sStanwellSullyWenvoe
24 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.