Skip to content
Vale of Glamorgan Counts — Vale of Glamorgan, in numbers.Local help →

Castleland · Vale of Glamorgan

Castleland: your neighbourhood

Castleland electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 12% across Vale of Glamorgan (13 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.8% here, compared with 37.3% across Vale of Glamorgan (12.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 16% across Vale of Glamorgan (12.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Castleland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

673 out of 4,911.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Castleland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

437 out of 4,911.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,912

21 March 2021 · Castleland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,912 out of 4,912.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Castleland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

973 out of 3,917.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.4%

21 March 2021 · Castleland

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,456 out of 2,373.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27%

21 March 2021 · Castleland

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

641 out of 2,373.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.2%

21 March 2021 · Castleland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,533 out of 3,909.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.2%

21 March 2021 · Castleland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,195 out of 3,909.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.7%

21 March 2021 · Castleland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

341 out of 3,909.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Castleland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

815 out of 3,917.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Castleland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

658 out of 2,374.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Castleland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

642 out of 3,909.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Castleland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

599 out of 2,374.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Castleland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

181 out of 3,909.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Castleland ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

834 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 882 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Castleland ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 84 mapped crimes in September 2024; 77 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Castleland
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248412
October 20248211
November 20249210
December 2024568
January 2025829
February 2025669
March 2025658
April 2025816
May 20256517
June 20258211
July 20255713
August 20257022
September 2025665
October 20256316
November 20257615
December 2025518
January 20264611
February 2026587
March 2026619
April 20268014
May 2026709
June 2026998
July 20268712
August 2026778
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Castleland
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime321
shoplifting175
public order111
criminal damage arson65
other theft52
vehicle crime23
other crime22
robbery17
burglary16
drugs16
possession of weapons11
bicycle theft4
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Vale of Glamorgan →