Skip to content
Vale of Glamorgan Counts — Vale of Glamorgan, in numbers.Local help →
Vale of Glamorgan Counts / St Augustine's

St Augustine's · Vale of Glamorgan

St Augustine's: your neighbourhood

St Augustine's electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 50.4% here, compared with 37.3% across Vale of Glamorgan (13.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 26% here, compared with 16% across Vale of Glamorgan (10.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 12% across Vale of Glamorgan (4.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.8%

21 March 2021 · St Augustine's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,518 out of 6,976.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · St Augustine's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

359 out of 6,979.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,978

21 March 2021 · St Augustine's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,978 out of 6,978.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

50.4%

21 March 2021 · St Augustine's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,936 out of 5,826.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43%

21 March 2021 · St Augustine's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,485 out of 3,450.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.8%

21 March 2021 · St Augustine's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

440 out of 3,450.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38%

21 March 2021 · St Augustine's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,212 out of 5,827.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.2%

21 March 2021 · St Augustine's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,452 out of 5,827.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · St Augustine's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

234 out of 5,827.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.7%

21 March 2021 · St Augustine's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

681 out of 5,826.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · St Augustine's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

905 out of 3,447.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.8%

21 March 2021 · St Augustine's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,444 out of 5,827.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · St Augustine's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

255 out of 3,447.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · St Augustine's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

163 out of 5,827.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Augustine's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

544 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 384 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Augustine's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 46 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Augustine's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244613
October 2024347
November 2024217
December 2024376
January 2025335
February 2025412
March 2025275
April 2025305
May 2025265
June 2025216
July 2025288
August 20254010
September 2025344
October 2025434
November 2025347
December 2025486
January 2026277
February 2026203
March 2026696
April 2026649
May 20265912
June 2026534
July 2026424
August 20265114
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Augustine's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime158
shoplifting149
public order53
criminal damage arson47
vehicle crime39
other theft35
burglary18
robbery11
bicycle theft10
other crime10
possession of weapons6
drugs5
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Vale of Glamorgan →