Skip to content
Vale of Glamorgan Counts — Vale of Glamorgan, in numbers.Local help →

St Athan · Vale of Glamorgan

St Athan: your neighbourhood

St Athan electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.5% here, compared with 37.3% across Vale of Glamorgan (10.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 16% across Vale of Glamorgan (9.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.5% here, compared with 22% across Vale of Glamorgan (7.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.5%

21 March 2021 · St Athan

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

603 out of 4,165.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · St Athan

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

234 out of 4,167.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,167

21 March 2021 · St Athan

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,167 out of 4,167.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.5%

21 March 2021 · St Athan

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

878 out of 3,318.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.4%

21 March 2021 · St Athan

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

821 out of 1,567.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.3%

21 March 2021 · St Athan

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

286 out of 1,567.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.5%

21 March 2021 · St Athan

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,211 out of 3,315.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.3%

21 March 2021 · St Athan

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,998 out of 3,315.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.1%

21 March 2021 · St Athan

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

169 out of 3,315.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.6%

21 March 2021 · St Athan

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

485 out of 3,318.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · St Athan

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

396 out of 1,567.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19%

21 March 2021 · St Athan

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

630 out of 3,315.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · St Athan

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

166 out of 1,567.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · St Athan

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

106 out of 3,315.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Athan ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

204 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 199 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Athan ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Athan
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024211
October 20242612
November 20241511
December 202493
January 2025233
February 2025164
March 2025171
April 2025162
May 2025168
June 2025164
July 202595
August 2025151
September 2025121
October 2025173
November 2025182
December 2025131
January 2026101
February 2026152
March 2026162
April 2026150
May 2026173
June 2026226
July 2026266
August 2026236
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Athan
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime91
public order36
other theft24
criminal damage arson23
vehicle crime8
other crime8
burglary7
shoplifting3
possession of weapons2
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Vale of Glamorgan →