Skip to content
Vale of Glamorgan Counts — Vale of Glamorgan, in numbers.Local help →

Cadoc · Vale of Glamorgan

Cadoc: your neighbourhood

Cadoc electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.9% here, compared with 37.3% across Vale of Glamorgan (11.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.8% here, compared with 16.7% across Vale of Glamorgan (7.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.2% here, compared with 15.6% across Vale of Glamorgan (5.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Cadoc

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,626 out of 9,844.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Cadoc

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

746 out of 9,841.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,844

21 March 2021 · Cadoc

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,844 out of 9,844.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Cadoc

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,044 out of 7,893.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.8%

21 March 2021 · Cadoc

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,386 out of 4,275.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Cadoc

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,019 out of 4,275.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Cadoc

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,044 out of 7,873.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.5%

21 March 2021 · Cadoc

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,530 out of 7,873.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Cadoc

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

556 out of 7,873.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Cadoc

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,671 out of 7,893.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Cadoc

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

819 out of 4,275.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Cadoc

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,516 out of 7,873.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Cadoc

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

745 out of 4,275.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Cadoc

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

299 out of 7,873.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cadoc ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

881 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 823 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cadoc ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 73 mapped crimes in September 2024; 81 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cadoc
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247310
October 20247214
November 20246018
December 2024599
January 2025628
February 20256313
March 2025945
April 2025646
May 20257714
June 2025598
July 20257811
August 20256214
September 2025818
October 202510012
November 2025809
December 2025563
January 2026723
February 2026621
March 2026627
April 2026748
May 2026725
June 2026758
July 20266612
August 20268112
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cadoc
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime383
public order114
criminal damage arson90
shoplifting73
other theft61
vehicle crime57
drugs39
other crime23
burglary14
possession of weapons14
robbery6
theft from the person5
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Vale of Glamorgan →