Skip to content
Vale of Glamorgan Counts — Vale of Glamorgan, in numbers.Local help →

Baruc · Vale of Glamorgan

Baruc: your neighbourhood

Baruc electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 12% across Vale of Glamorgan (4.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.9% here, compared with 22% across Vale of Glamorgan (3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 12.6% here, compared with 15.6% across Vale of Glamorgan (3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Baruc

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,641 out of 8,663.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Baruc

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

453 out of 8,662.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,663

21 March 2021 · Baruc

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,663 out of 8,663.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.7%

21 March 2021 · Baruc

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,795 out of 7,034.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.4%

21 March 2021 · Baruc

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,829 out of 3,938.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Baruc

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

588 out of 3,938.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.1%

21 March 2021 · Baruc

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,542 out of 7,037.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.9%

21 March 2021 · Baruc

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,284 out of 7,037.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Baruc

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

278 out of 7,037.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Baruc

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

883 out of 7,034.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Baruc

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

618 out of 3,934.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Baruc

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,626 out of 7,037.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Baruc

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

318 out of 3,934.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Baruc

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

211 out of 7,037.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Baruc ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

543 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 548 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Baruc ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 46 mapped crimes in September 2024; 57 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Baruc
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024465
October 2024458
November 20243511
December 2024384
January 2025358
February 2025578
March 20256214
April 20254818
May 20255621
June 20255212
July 20254216
August 20253229
September 2025479
October 20252810
November 2025404
December 2025276
January 2026424
February 2026255
March 2026418
April 20266014
May 2026626
June 20265910
July 20265515
August 20265716
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Baruc
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime242
public order71
shoplifting66
criminal damage arson53
other theft28
vehicle crime23
burglary17
other crime15
drugs13
robbery6
theft from the person5
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Vale of Glamorgan →