Skip to content
Vale of Glamorgan Counts — Vale of Glamorgan, in numbers.Local help →

Court · Vale of Glamorgan

Court: your neighbourhood

Court electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.2% here, compared with 37.3% across Vale of Glamorgan (15 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.1% here, compared with 16.7% across Vale of Glamorgan (9.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.7% here, compared with 22% across Vale of Glamorgan (7.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Court

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

710 out of 4,832.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Court

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

389 out of 4,830.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,830

21 March 2021 · Court

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,830 out of 4,830.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Court

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

827 out of 3,718.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.7%

21 March 2021 · Court

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,226 out of 2,020.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Court

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

528 out of 2,020.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.3%

21 March 2021 · Court

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,497 out of 3,719.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.1%

21 March 2021 · Court

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,049 out of 3,719.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Court

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

278 out of 3,719.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Court

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

824 out of 3,718.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Court

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

452 out of 2,018.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Court

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

672 out of 3,719.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Court

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

358 out of 2,018.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Court

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

173 out of 3,719.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Court ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

497 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 480 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Court ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Court
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024354
October 2024407
November 2024386
December 2024394
January 2025373
February 2025532
March 2025576
April 2025455
May 2025313
June 2025346
July 2025336
August 2025385
September 2025322
October 2025494
November 2025353
December 2025395
January 2026426
February 2026394
March 2026390
April 2026300
May 2026545
June 2026340
July 2026657
August 20263910
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Court
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime244
public order95
criminal damage arson55
other theft29
vehicle crime19
other crime18
burglary10
robbery8
drugs8
possession of weapons5
theft from the person3
bicycle theft2
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Vale of Glamorgan →