Skip to content
Vale of Glamorgan Counts — Vale of Glamorgan, in numbers.Local help →

Vale of Glamorgan, in numbers

Average home prices reached £303,000 in Vale of Glamorgan.

Vale of Glamorgan council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

The Vale’s housing needs reach beyond Barry. Completed homes in Wick sit alongside major waterfront plans and a school building still under construction.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Vale of Glamorgan council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £54,579 in August 1996; £303,112 in July 2026. 455.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £50,000 to £303,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £18,000 more per home (6.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Vale of Glamorgan council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199549,911
February 199551,671
March 199552,225
April 199554,228
May 199553,454
June 199553,219
July 199551,283
August 199552,172
September 199550,756
October 199551,885
November 199551,276
December 199553,319
January 199653,923
February 199654,318
March 199653,012
April 199650,807
May 199650,986
June 199651,630
July 199653,375
August 199654,579
September 199654,696
October 199654,371
November 199654,197
December 199654,061
January 199754,899
February 199754,513
March 199755,538
April 199754,736
May 199753,521
June 199754,908
July 199757,101
August 199760,519
September 199760,024
October 199759,252
November 199758,544
December 199757,783
January 199859,136
February 199857,369
March 199858,937
April 199858,715
May 199860,374
June 199861,329
July 199861,625
August 199861,729
September 199860,211
October 199858,525
November 199859,025
December 199859,404
January 199961,641
February 199961,086
March 199962,772
April 199963,353
May 199964,194
June 199963,188
July 199963,445
August 199964,684
September 199966,237
October 199966,193
November 199966,071
December 199966,489
January 200067,802
February 200067,664
March 200068,208
April 200068,303
May 200069,131
June 200069,798
July 200068,957
August 200070,389
September 200070,527
October 200072,292
November 200071,628
December 200072,330
January 200170,062
February 200170,896
March 200169,416
April 200170,931
May 200172,710
June 200173,813
July 200177,367
August 200178,632
September 200181,682
October 200182,254
November 200181,081
December 200182,321
January 200283,865
February 200286,145
March 200286,012
April 200287,673
May 200289,728
June 200294,124
July 200294,241
August 200295,448
September 200297,442
October 200299,096
November 2002102,024
December 2002100,762
January 2003103,792
February 2003104,428
March 2003106,846
April 2003107,418
May 2003111,078
June 2003112,635
July 2003115,940
August 2003116,709
September 2003118,282
October 2003117,819
November 2003119,517
December 2003121,185
January 2004125,185
February 2004128,595
March 2004130,685
April 2004135,933
May 2004135,604
June 2004142,101
July 2004144,157
August 2004150,385
September 2004152,808
October 2004154,242
November 2004157,701
December 2004158,049
January 2005160,885
February 2005158,335
March 2005157,416
April 2005152,035
May 2005150,306
June 2005148,073
July 2005151,410
August 2005155,011
September 2005156,756
October 2005159,725
November 2005158,751
December 2005161,564
January 2006161,123
February 2006160,061
March 2006160,594
April 2006161,319
May 2006168,281
June 2006170,149
July 2006169,515
August 2006165,893
September 2006165,477
October 2006162,756
November 2006165,682
December 2006168,939
January 2007169,725
February 2007172,046
March 2007170,049
April 2007175,603
May 2007172,878
June 2007173,261
July 2007175,241
August 2007178,187
September 2007182,095
October 2007182,645
November 2007182,842
December 2007180,600
January 2008178,150
February 2008173,734
March 2008170,132
April 2008166,125
May 2008170,122
June 2008175,314
July 2008176,147
August 2008169,642
September 2008165,642
October 2008166,518
November 2008169,940
December 2008169,788
January 2009165,890
February 2009161,680
March 2009152,933
April 2009149,240
May 2009152,323
June 2009155,832
July 2009157,903
August 2009158,029
September 2009162,659
October 2009168,193
November 2009170,730
December 2009170,529
January 2010166,420
February 2010163,817
March 2010162,798
April 2010163,423
May 2010161,247
June 2010165,360
July 2010168,658
August 2010173,078
September 2010171,596
October 2010174,996
November 2010173,020
December 2010172,797
January 2011164,971
February 2011164,860
March 2011164,421
April 2011169,903
May 2011166,448
June 2011165,684
July 2011162,882
August 2011169,142
September 2011171,158
October 2011170,742
November 2011168,962
December 2011169,743
January 2012170,976
February 2012170,983
March 2012168,639
April 2012170,242
May 2012170,113
June 2012172,239
July 2012172,238
August 2012171,993
September 2012173,811
October 2012173,579
November 2012177,010
December 2012170,715
January 2013165,715
February 2013159,577
March 2013164,729
April 2013169,278
May 2013172,024
June 2013172,637
July 2013176,644
August 2013178,540
September 2013176,016
October 2013172,829
November 2013173,205
December 2013174,490
January 2014174,227
February 2014174,858
March 2014176,499
April 2014181,294
May 2014179,805
June 2014182,281
July 2014184,003
August 2014189,071
September 2014189,168
October 2014186,158
November 2014182,883
December 2014181,260
January 2015182,257
February 2015187,418
March 2015190,391
April 2015190,853
May 2015188,593
June 2015185,694
July 2015186,753
August 2015187,376
September 2015190,030
October 2015195,395
November 2015195,407
December 2015197,669
January 2016190,397
February 2016191,453
March 2016188,224
April 2016191,326
May 2016192,494
June 2016197,240
July 2016202,944
August 2016203,272
September 2016202,146
October 2016199,559
November 2016201,022
December 2016201,800
January 2017200,220
February 2017199,945
March 2017199,828
April 2017203,193
May 2017202,143
June 2017203,059
July 2017203,318
August 2017206,152
September 2017208,720
October 2017211,694
November 2017210,350
December 2017209,117
January 2018208,078
February 2018212,871
March 2018218,316
April 2018217,003
May 2018213,728
June 2018210,683
July 2018213,744
August 2018219,211
September 2018219,800
October 2018220,588
November 2018219,301
December 2018222,142
January 2019221,044
February 2019220,697
March 2019218,276
April 2019218,632
May 2019221,086
June 2019224,149
July 2019228,376
August 2019230,199
September 2019226,431
October 2019225,857
November 2019222,776
December 2019222,761
January 2020224,208
February 2020226,957
March 2020229,992
April 2020219,519
May 2020221,859
June 2020222,072
July 2020232,000
August 2020232,192
September 2020230,332
October 2020232,700
November 2020230,858
December 2020237,922
January 2021237,441
February 2021236,933
March 2021235,883
April 2021238,212
May 2021238,966
June 2021242,770
July 2021242,478
August 2021248,879
September 2021252,379
October 2021258,104
November 2021262,190
December 2021261,946
January 2022265,359
February 2022267,219
March 2022274,761
April 2022275,696
May 2022278,181
June 2022278,179
July 2022281,388
August 2022282,378
September 2022285,010
October 2022287,848
November 2022289,864
December 2022288,484
January 2023285,611
February 2023284,480
March 2023283,225
April 2023277,374
May 2023275,489
June 2023279,110
July 2023290,740
August 2023294,875
September 2023292,796
October 2023281,875
November 2023275,902
December 2023278,310
January 2024273,831
February 2024278,133
March 2024275,704
April 2024284,518
May 2024284,622
June 2024286,207
July 2024286,528
August 2024288,437
September 2024290,003
October 2024290,918
November 2024287,453
December 2024284,953
January 2025286,464
February 2025290,664
March 2025287,414
April 2025286,153
May 2025284,440
June 2025288,532
July 2025285,443
August 2025291,236
September 2025293,290
October 2025299,655
November 2025297,163
December 2025298,114
January 2026292,977
February 2026291,306
March 2026292,088
April 2026293,752
May 2026296,553
June 2026296,396
July 2026303,112
Source →

People living in the area

135,362

Mid-2025 · Vale of Glamorgan council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£303,000

July 2026 · Vale of Glamorgan council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £303,112.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£982

August 2026 · Vale of Glamorgan council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Wales →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

6.8% to 27.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.8% in Llandow to 27.7% in Castleland — a gap of 20.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Llandow6.8%57836
Wenvoe7%861,226
Peterston-super-Ely7.6%60787
Dinas Powys8.4%3023,603
Dyfan8.9%2092,338
St Bride's Major9.9%1851,861
Plymouth10.3%2382,320
Gibbonsdown11%2602,369
St Nicholas and Llancarfan11.5%102888
Rhoose11.9%3442,886
Cowbridge11.9%3452,888
Cornerswell12.2%2732,237
Stanwell12.9%2351,823
Llandough13.8%124898
Baruc15.7%6183,934
Sully16.1%3332,066
Illtyd17.1%6043,526
Llantwit Major17.5%7904,520
Cadoc19.2%8194,275
Buttrills21.1%5812,760
Court22.4%4522,018
St Athan25.3%3961,567
St Augustine's26.3%9053,447
Castleland27.7%6582,374
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 9.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in St Bride's Major to 9.7% in Gibbonsdown — a gap of 6.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Bride's Major3.3%1514,614
Llandow3.4%702,084
Peterston-super-Ely3.5%681,926
St Nicholas and Llancarfan3.8%842,195
Cowbridge4.1%2686,556
Plymouth4.3%2435,649
Wenvoe4.5%1252,768
Dinas Powys4.6%3778,216
Llandough4.9%1022,090
Sully5%2374,699
St Augustine's5.1%3596,979
Baruc5.2%4538,662
Rhoose5.4%3656,778
Stanwell5.4%2544,665
Llantwit Major5.6%5579,938
St Athan5.6%2344,167
Cornerswell5.9%3085,251
Illtyd6.1%4877,941
Cadoc7.6%7469,841
Court8.1%3894,830
Dyfan8.5%4685,506
Buttrills8.8%5466,185
Castleland8.9%4374,911
Gibbonsdown9.7%5325,488
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.7% to 32.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.7% in Castleland to 32.9% in Cowbridge — a gap of 19.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Castleland13.7%6734,911
St Athan14.5%6034,165
Court14.7%7104,832
Stanwell15.8%7374,663
Gibbonsdown16.3%8985,493
Cadoc16.5%1,6269,844
Buttrills18.4%1,1376,185
Baruc18.9%1,6418,663
St Nicholas and Llancarfan21%4612,198
Cornerswell21.3%1,1205,250
St Augustine's21.8%1,5186,976
Rhoose21.9%1,4856,778
Illtyd23.2%1,8467,941
Llandough23.4%4882,089
Dyfan23.4%1,2895,511
Llandow23.6%4922,084
St Bride's Major24.2%1,1174,611
Llantwit Major25.1%2,4949,939
Peterston-super-Ely26.4%5091,925
Dinas Powys27.2%2,2378,214
Wenvoe27.5%7622,768
Sully27.9%1,3124,698
Plymouth29.7%1,6785,650
Cowbridge32.9%2,1606,556
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 24 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Rural homes have been delivered

The council reports 17 completed homes at Clos y Stabl.

Proposed response: Check that rural provision meets local and accessible-housing needs.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Permission is only one step at the waterfront

Barry’s planning approval does not confirm construction or operation.

Proposed response: Make the remaining funding and delivery steps clear.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make school investment serve the wider community

The new St Richard Gwyn facilities include planned community sports use.

Proposed response: Secure practical booking and access arrangements alongside school delivery.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Barry Waterfront

Barry Waterfront Making Waves proposals

The plans include a watersports centre, homes and public space.

Planning approval reported in July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-07-22

Responsible body: Vale of Glamorgan Council

What the source says: The July announcement records permission for a watersports centre and education/café facilities at the Mole, 100 homes and a park. Dock Office business space is separate from this application.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Barry Waterfront planning milestone →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Permission is only one step at the waterfront →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Wick

Clos y Stabl affordable homes

New houses, flats and bungalows provide homes for local people to rent.

Seventeen homes completed in February 2026 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Wales & West Housing with Vale of Glamorgan Council

What the source says: The council names the Wales & West Housing development and confirms completion. Later planned schemes at Llysworney and Ystradowen are not counted as delivered.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Rural housing in the Vale →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Rural homes have been delivered →

Rural plans can fail before homes are built →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Barry

St Richard Gwyn school redevelopment

New school facilities are being built, including specialist support and community sport.

Structural milestone reached in June 2026 · evidence dated 2026-06-25

Responsible body: Vale of Glamorgan Council

What the source says: The steel-signing event is a construction milestone. New-building completion was expected in 2027, with old-building demolition by December 2028.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

St Richard Gwyn redevelopment milestone →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make school investment serve the wider community →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.